Teenage Cancer Trust - Privacy Policy

Teenage Cancer Trust and The Teenage Trust (Trading) Limited (“we, us, our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Teenage Trust (Trading) Limited of Third Floor, 93 Newman Street, London, W1T 3EZ.

1 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.teenagecancertrust.org (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion on our site or when you report a problem with our site;
1.1.2 if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
1.1.3 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
1.1.4 details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
1.1.5 details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
1.1.6 details of downloads, sign ups to enewsletters, and the support network

2 IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
2.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
2.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
2.2.3 to speed up your searches; and
2.2.4 to recognise you when you return to our site.
2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. [Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.]

3 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
3.2 Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
4.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service.
4.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
4.3 Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
4.4 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or site registration form) or write to us at any email address given on the form.
4.5 [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).

5 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.
5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
5.2.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or our Standard Terms and Conditions for the Sale of Goods Online and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Teenage Cancer Trust, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6 INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN
6.1 Children are able take part in a range of important activities for Teenage Cancer Trust and may register with the site if they satisfy the minimum age of 13, subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. Anyone under the age of 16 will not have a profile that is open to non-members and their details will be restricted to logged in users only. We will endeavour to ensure that anyone who, according to the details they provide on registration, is under the age of 16, will not be targeted with marketing related materials. We advise parents who permit their children to use or register with the site that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using the site should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

7 YOUR RIGHTS
7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]
7.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 ACCESS TO INFORMATION
8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10 CONTACT
10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) About cookies

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(2) Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

(3) Cookies on this website

We may send to you the following cookies:

  • 43ir0-7505let695_vt

  • 43ir0-7505let695_i

  • 43ir0-7505let695_s

  • 43ir0-7505let695_r

These cookies are from Reinvigorate Analytics and are used to provide audience data and information on how our website is being used by different visitors. They also determine the length of your session and define unique users.

  • _utmz

  • _utmc

  • _utmb

  • _utma

These cookies are from Google Analytics also allow us to monitor how our website is used in order for us to learn how to improve the user experience.

  • PHPSESSID

This PHP session cookie tracks individual session data and lets us know when a visitor to the site arrives and leaves.

  • mc

  • d

  • _qca

These three cookies are from Quantcast, which provides audience data for both unique cookies counts and people visiting our website.

(4) How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes: (1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website (2) to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the shopping cart on our website (3) to improve the website's usability (4) to analyse the use of our website (5) in the administration of this website

(5) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example: (1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector (2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(6) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer: (1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files; (2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu. Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(7) Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Teenage Cancer Trust. If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us by email by telephone 020 7612 0370 or by post 93 NEWMAN ST, LONDON, W1T 3EZ.